News


Boil Water Advisory Update: The December 13, 2018 boil water notice for portions of the City of Canton has been lifted



Boil Water Advisory Update (12/15/18, 7 am): The December 13, 2018 boil water notice has been lifted for the City of Canton following the actions taken to correct the problem and the satisfactory completion of testing.


All residents and commercial businesses as well as restaurants within the boundaries previously effected by the boil water notice may return to normal operations.


Boil Water Advisory Update (12/14/18, 9:30 am): Water samples were pulled at 4 am this morning for lab tests at our water plant which started the 24-hour clock for the boil water advisory to possibly be lifted as early as 4 am tomorrow morning (Saturday, 12/15/18).

We will post updates as we have them.

Is the water safe for things other than consumption?
Yes, the boil water advisory is only for consumption of water and cooking. Hand washing or showers with soap and tap water should be safe for basic personal hygiene. However, if washing hands to prepare food, use boiled (then cooled) water along with handwashing soap.

Do you receive our community alerts?
With Cherokee County, GA Emergency Management, we utilize CodeRED for community alerts. To register for these emergency notifications, please visit https://public.coderedweb.com/CNE/en-US/BF64AA522EE3


PUBLIC ADVISORY
BOIL WATER NOTICE

BOIL WATER ADVISORY for the following areas: Oakdale Community, Norton Lakes, Misty Hollow, Cottonwood Creek, Woodlands, Ivey Dr, Sunset, South McCollum, Alexander Ridge & Canterbury Ridge areas for residents, additionaly impacting businesses & customers along Marietta Highway from Cherokee High.

A water main break is causing water pressure in parts of the water system to drop to
dangerously low levels. When this occurs a potential health hazard may exist in these
areas of zero pressure from backflow and/or back-siphonage of water of unknown
quality into the water distribution system.

In order to protect the public from a potential health hazard, all citizens that have
experienced water outages and/or low water pressures are advised to “boil” all water
prior to use for drinking, cooking, or preparing baby food. The water should be boiled
for at least one minute after reaching a rolling boil. Citizens should continue to boil their water until they are notified by their drinking water utility that the water system has been restored to full operation, and that the microbiological quality of the water in the distribution system is safe for human consumption.

Please contact the City of Canton at (770) 704-1502 for questions

To register for City Emergency Notifications, please visit https://public.coderedweb.com/CNE/en-US/BF64AA522EE3

ADVERTENCIA PUBLICA
AVISO DE HERVIR EL AGUA

Una ruptura principal de agua está causando que la presión en algunas partes del sistema de
agua caiga a niveles peligrosamente bajos. Cuando esto pasa produce un peligro potencial para
la salud, pueden puede existir zonas de cero presión causado por reflujo y/o back-sifonaje de
agua de calidad desconocida en el sistema de distribución de agua.

Con el fin de proteger al público de un peligro potencial para la salud, todos los ciudadanos que
han sufrido cortes de agua y / o bajas presiones de agua se aconseja a "hervir" toda el agua antes
de usarla para beber, cocinar o preparar la comida del bebé. El agua debe ser hervida durante al
menos un minuto después de alcanzar un punto de ebullición. Los ciudadanos deben seguir
hirviendo el agua hasta que sean notificados por la empresa de agua potable que el sistema de
agua ha sido restaurado a pleno funcionamiento, y que la calidad microbiológica del agua en el
sistema de distribución es seguro para el consumo humano.

Por favor contactar la Cuidad de Canton en (770) 704-1502 si tiene preguntas

Para registrarse en la ciudad Notificaciones de Emergencia, por favor visite https://public.coderedweb.com/CNE/en-US/BF64AA522EE3

Top